March 2022

Math March Madness Multiplication Winners!

Submitted by jan.grotegut on Wed, 03/30/2022 - 21:31

Today, in an assembly, our winners in the Math March Madness Multiplication Contest were determined.  Hannah Bartholomew was our 3rd Grade Winner.  Eliza Dahl was the winner for 4th Grade.  And Kobe Vazquez Tovar was the quickest 5th Grader.  Congratulations!  Kudos to all those who made it to the Sweet 16, Elite 8 and Final 4.  What a great achievement to be a recognized as a Top Croc in multiplication facts!  

Spirit Day Winners!

Submitted by jan.grotegut on Tue, 03/29/2022 - 10:25

On Friday, we had two classes with 100% of the class wearing RED!  Mrs. Truscott’s class and Mrs. Frossard’s class both had ALL of their students Rocking the Red! Congratulations!

Attributions
Photos: Spirit Day Team

Ballet West at Cherry Creek

Submitted by stephanie.galt on Thu, 03/17/2022 - 13:28

Students and faculty members at Cherry Creek were taught and entertained by ballerinas from Utah's own professional dance company, Ballet West.  Students learned about the hard work it takes for professional dancers to care for their body as well the the long hours of practicing and working together to be ready for performances.  After sharing information about the typical day of a professional dancer, the ballerinas performed a short version of Sleeping Beauty.  It was a great educational, and entertaining assembly.  Thank you to everyone in our state who makes these opportunities availabl

Attributions
.

St. Patrick's Day Fun

Submitted by stephanie.galt on Wed, 03/16/2022 - 14:47

Students are having fun this week with St. Patarick's Day.  Second grade has been learning about the history of Ireland and making Irish Celtic art pieces.  Many other grades have completed writing projects about their wishes if they found a pot of gold or turned into a leprechaun.  In P.E. they are playing a fun version of tag with getting bags of "gold" and making their way through the rainbow if they get caught.  What a fun week at Cherry Creek!

Attributions
.

Math March Madness-Elite 8

Submitted by jan.grotegut on Tue, 03/15/2022 - 10:21

Here’s the students that qualified for the Elite 8 in our Math March Madness Multiplication Competition:

 3rd Grade:  Hannah Bartholomew, Bennett Kooistra, Claire Campbell, Cassie Hill, Liam Robbins, June Burrough, Lily Teuscher & Emma Roberts

4th Grade:  Bennett Perkes, Eliza Dahl, Elijah Mann, Grayson Maxfield, Weston Wilding, Charlie Dougal, Derek Workman & Jack Eldredge

5th Grade:  Kobe Vazquez Tovar, Harper Robeson, Vaughn Sanford, Addy Utt, Edward Woods, Lucy Jessee, Isaac Hill & Kai Grazzinni.

Congratulations!