News

Cherry Creek 5th Grade Wax Museum

Gunnar Gerrard as Abraham Lincoln
Sabrina Harris as Princess Diana
Sunni David and Ada Popham as Eleanor Roosevelt and Georgia O'Keefe
Dylan Vert as Daniel Boone
Abbey Derfler as Annie Oakley

On Friday, September 17th, 5th-graders at Cherry Creek Elementary put on a Wax Museum.  Each student researched a famous person from history, then dressed up as that person for the wax museum.  Visitors were able to push a "button" to make the kids talk about their person.  It was a very informative wax museum!

Cherry Creek Students Visit the Moving Vietnam Wall

Mr. Truscott shares memories of his time in the Vietnam War
Austin Booth, Hagen Tischner, Demetrius Parker, Jayden Hickenbotham, and Brayden Dorrity look for names on the Vietnam Wall Memorial in Spanish Fork

On Friday, September 10th, 5th and 6th grade students from Cherry Creek Elementary had the once-in-a-lifetime opportunity to visit the Moving Vietnam Wall.  Before leaving, Mr. Truscott - father-in-law to 6th-grade teacher Mrs. S. Truscott - spoke to the students about his experiences in the Vietnam war.  Then the students rode a bus to the Spanish Fork Cemetery, where they were able to see the half size replica of the Vietnam Wall (the full size original is in Washington D.C.).  The students were touched by the thousands of names written on the wall.

Ed Smart Visits Cherry Creek Elementary

Ed Smart and Ahmad Rivazfar prepare to ride their bikes across America to promote protection for children from predators
Mrs. A. Braithwaite's class of first-graders waiting to see Ed Smart and Ahmad Rivasfar prepare to ride their bikes across America
Ed Smart and his group starting their bike ride at Cherry Creek Elementary

On Friday, September 10th, Ed Smart - Father of Elizabeth Smart (who was kidnapped in 2002 and recovered in 2003) came to Cherry Creek Elementary in Springville.  He, along with a few others, spoke to the children about what to do if a stranger approaches you.  Students at Cherry Creek were reminded to shout "Stay Away" if they are approached by someone they don't know.  Ed Smart and his friend Ahmad Rivazfar kicked off the day be heading off on their "Bike Across America" trip to raise awareness about protecting children from predators.  Cherry Creek Elementary students were honored to take part in this event.

Moms and Muffins

Caitlyn and Jordan Washnock reading with their mom
Jordan and Jake Erikson reading with their mom, Kathy
Brooklyn and Riley Williams reading with their mom

On Friday, April 30th, students at Cherry Creek Elementary in Springville were able to bring their moms to school! They came right before school started, to have muffins and share a good book together. It was lots of fun!

Local Businesses Donate to Cherry Creek Elementary

Attributions: 
Nancy Taylor
Cherry Creek Elementary School would like to thank Dr. Jared Condie for donating 2 bicycles for the Ken Garff Reading Program. Dr. Jared Condie is a dentist with Condie & Tuft in Springville.
Cherry Creek Elementary School would like to thank Sunroc and manager JanaLee Long. for their donation of 2 bicycles for the Ken Garff Reading Program

Cherry Creek Elementary has been participating in the Ken Garff “Road to Success” reading program. Each time a student reads 100 minutes at home, they get to enter their name into a drawing to win a free bike! The school was very fortunate to have several extra bikes donated, so that more students can be rewarded for their hard work!

4th-Graders Win at the Hershey Track Meet!

Cherry Creek 4th Grade Track Meet Winners: Alma Garcia, Makenna Whitby, Mikiya Olsen, Avarie Peterson, and Brandon Bird

On Wednesday, April 21, 2010, 4th-graders from Cherry Creek Elementary in Springville competed in the Hershey Track meet. All of the students did well and had a great time, even though it rained a little! Makenna Whitby took 6th place in the girls softball throw, Mikiya Olsen took 3rd place in the girls long jump, Avarie Peterson took 5th place in the girls 800 meter race, Alma Garcia took 1st place in the girls 800 meter race, and Brandon Bird took 4th place in the 300 meter, as well as 3rd place in the 800 meter. Congratulations fourth-graders!
 

 

Third-Graders Win at the Hershey Track Meet!

Cherry Creek Track Meet Winners: Seth Bennett, Luke Gleave, Tanii Foster, Canon Young, and Daniel Cameau
Cherry Creek students cheer on their fellow classmates at the Hershey Track Meet
Lily Udall, Hayley Keller, Shaina Hickenbotham, Miah Gourdin, Tanii Foster, and Hallie Endicott race against each other in the semi-finals
Canon Young took 1st place in the boys 50 meter dash

On Tuesday, April 20, 2010, 3rd-graders from Cherry Creek Elementary in Springville competed in the Hershey Track meet. All of the students did well and had a great time cheering each other on! Some of the students even won awards. Canon Young placed 1st in the boys 50 meter and 2nd in the boys 100 meter. Daniel Cameau placed 4th in the boys 50 meter. Seth Bennett placed 6th in the 100 meter. Luke Gleave took 6th place in the boys 400 meter.   Tanii Foster placed 2nd in the softball throw. 
Other students who ran in semi-finals (not pictured) include Hayley Keller, Lily Udall, Shaina Hickenbotham, Madison Hillesheim, Hallie Endicott, Leslie Condie, Tatiana Folau, Miah Gourdin, Ethan Roberts, Andrew Wilins, Ethan Augustin, Tristen Perez, and Preston Bridges. 

3rd Grade Inventions

3rd Grade Simple Machines 059.jpg

Third-graders at Cherry Creek Elementary in Springville recently learned about simple machines such as the screw, pulley, lever, wedge, inclined plane, and wheel/axle. They were challenged to create an original invention using at least two simple machines. The students created everything from a robot that carries your books around, to a game, to a machine that makes orange juice. This picture shows all of the inventions created by the students.

March Awards

March Awards 002.jpg
March Awards 009.jpg

On March 30, 2010 students at Cherry Creek Elementary in Springville received special awards. Three students from each class were chosen to receive awards for scholarship (red awards), citizenship (yellow awards), or special recognition (blue awards). 
 
LOWER GRADES:
The students who received Scholarship awards are:
Kinder: Ethan Bird, Sydney McDaniel, Ella Unuren, Tyler Wright, Eduardo Gutierrez
First: Ethan Wilson, Elise Johnson, Rylie Runyan, Kallie Harris, Nicholas Harris
Second: Isaac Reynaga, Bodey Bennett, Mariah Pull
Third: Elli Roylance, Jesus Aguayo, Sophia Wasden
 
The students who received Citizenship awards are:
Kinder: Camren Jones, Parker Pratt, Tyonna Broadhead, Chandra Wright, Caleb Ramos
First: Amanda Pratt, Jacob Ettleman, Megan Dickinson, Isaac Nielson, Chase Stevens
Second: Matthew Fincher, Taj Olsen, Carlos Rodriquez
Third: Julie Patino, Madison Hilleshiem, Mikala Midson
 
The students who received Special Recognition awards are:
Kinder: Nicholas Alexander, Kami Bromley, Max, Brayden, Edgar Hernandez
First: Macie Derfler, Camree Forsyth, Madisen Pennington, Jefferson Avila, Yahir Castro
Second: Rachel Parodi, Ethan Whitaker, Blaine Gustaverson, Tannon Olson
Third: Jacob Ledesma, Cameron Coffen, Jose Coreas
 
UPPER GRADES:
The students who received Scholarship awards are:
Fourth: Bailey Chase, Kaitlin Thompson, Alex Bennett
Fifth: Rachel Roylance, Ashley Durkee, Garrett Logue
Sixth: Hunter Rogers, Danica Pace, Madison Smith
 
The students who received Citizenship awards are:
Fourth: Sarah Barker, Vanessa Ibarra, Reanna Rowe
Fifth: Jordan Goff, Joe Harper, Cloe Sines
Sixth: Jonathan Candia, Branyn Dunkley, Andrew Durkee
 
The students who received Special Recognition awards are:
Fourth: Colby Sherman, Diamond Beesley, Chelsey Pinney
Fifth: Sean Midson, Celena Valdovinos
Sixth: Sergio Caro, Marcos Estrada, Joel Rodriguez

January Awards

January Awards 001.jpg
January Awards 006.jpg
January Awards 009.jpg

On January 27, 2010 students at Cherry Creek Elementary in Springville received special awards. Three students from each class were chosen to receive awards for scholarship (red awards), citizenship (yellow awards), or special recognition (blue awards). 
 
The students who received Scholarship awards are:
Kinder: Gavin Patterson, Will Udall, Brooklyn Passey, Park Pehrson, Angelo Grover
First: Reanne Bourgeous, Sierra Thompson, Emman Hafen, Cadence Tripp, Paige Bennett
Second: Ana Jaimes, Jasmin Lopez, Cassandra Vazquez, Breanna Jesse
Third: Annalyce Leuck, Katie Johnson, Isaac South
Fourth: Blacke DeMartini, Jordan Washnock, Erin Call
Fifth: Naomi Pruett, Carson Nielson, Maryanne Cheney
Sixth: Shelby Sundquist, Natham Popham
 
 
The students who received Citizenship awards are:
Kinder: Vance Nielson, Ryckelle Jackson, Hailey Robertson, Alex Moya, Jacob Moreland
First: Paige Sandberg, Isaac Wasden, Tessa Popham, Isaac Nielson, Ray Bloodgood
Second: Alan Stoddard, Ann Marie Humble, Adan Torres, William Jones Sanford
Third: Tatiana Falau, Mateo Lillo Lillo, Jade Turner
Fourth: Abbey Derfler, Alexan Tripp, Julia Singleton
Fifth: Kevin Gonzalez, Shayne Bennett, Chris Roberts
Sixth: Steven Sharp, Cole Udall
 
 
The students who received Special Recognition awards are:
Kinder: Haley Bronson, Treyvon Foster, William Penrod, Gage Plowman, Chance Stone
First: Sophia Miller, Audrey Soderstrom, Esmerelda Guzman, Jayden Mack, Grace Holdaway
Second:  Lucas Trotman, Luke Grover, Brandon Jeppson
Third: Ethan Agustin, Tianna Hopkins, Nikki Powell
Fourth: Jake Erickson, Alice Campos, Tyler Jessee
Fifth: Bryson Montague, Caitlin Washnock, Nicole Reynaga
Sixth: Joe Marvin, Rocio Mora

Pages